Advertisement

Tulsi Kumar is an Indian playback singer and actress. Her singing career started by her backing tracks in Bollywood movies such as Chup Chup Ke, Humko Deewana Kar Gaye and Aksar. In 2009, her debut album, Love ho Jaaye, was released. Along with the album, Kumar made a music video for the title track. Tulsi has worked with Himesh Reshammiya, Pritam, Anu Malik, Amaal Mallik, Mithoon, Jeet Ganguly, Arko Pravo Mukherjee, Meet Bros and Sajid-Wajid among others.

Birth Name

Tulsi Kumari Dua

Other Name

Tulsi Kumari Ralhan

Nickname

Tulsi

Profession

Singer

Nationality

Indian

Personal Life

Birthday / Date of Birth

Tulsi Kumar was born on 15th of March 1986, in New Delhi, India.

Age

She’s currently 36 years old.

Sun Sign

Pisces

Ethnicity

Indian / Asian

Religion

Hinduism

Education

Tulsi attended Lady Shri Ram College for Women in New Delhi and graduated with a degree in Economics and Psychology.

Family Details

  • Father – Late Gulshan Kumar Dua (Singer, Founder of T-Series)
  • Mother – Sudesh Kumari Dua
  • Siblings – Bhushan Kumar Dua (Brother, Businessman), Khushali Kumar (Sister, Model)

Marital Status

Married

Boyfriend / Spouse

Tulsi has dated –

Advertisement

  • Hitesh Ralhan (2015-Present) – Tulsi married Hitesh Ralhan on 18 February 2015 in New Delhi. They both welcomed their first son, Shivaay Ralhan on 24 December 2017.

Physical Statistics

Height

  • In feet – 5 feet 3 inches
  • In centimeters – 160 cm
  • In meters – 1.6 m

Weight

  • In Kilograms – 51 kg
  • In Pounds – 112 lbs

Body Measurements

  • Measurements – 33-26-33
  • Bust – 33 inches
  • Waist – 26 inches
  • Hip – 33 inches
  • Bra Size – 32B

Body Build

Slim

Eye Color

Dark Brown

Hair Color

Black

Sexuality

Straight

Professional Statistics

Singing Debut

Tulsi first lent her voice for the song “Shabe Firaaq” in the 2006 Hindi film Chup Chup Ke. She released her debut album, ‘Love ho Jaaye’  in 2009 and also released a music video for the title track.

Film & Television Debut

She hasn’t appeared on films or TV series yet apart talk shows.

Tulsi Kumar Favorites

Tulsi Kumar Net worth

Tulsi Kumar has a estimated net worth of $22 million dollars as of 2022.

Social Media Profiles

Some Lesser Known Facts About Tulsi Kumar

  • Tulsi started singing since she was 6 years old. She took singing training from Suresh Wadekar’s Academy.
  • Tulsi Kumar received classical training from Pt. Vinod Mishra and Pt. Satyanarayan Mishra.
  • In 2015, she received Rajiv Gandhi Excellence Award – Melodious Voice of the year.
  • She won Mirchi Music Award for Listener’s choice Song of the Year for the song Soch Na Sake in 2017.
  • Tulsi Kumar won several accolades including Global Indian Film & TV Honor for Upcoming Music Talent (2011), Mirchi Music Awards for Best Album Of The Year for Aashiqui 2 (2014), IFEFA Best Singer Award for Mere Humsafar (2015) and GIMA Award for Best Duet for Soch na Sake (2016).
  • In 2021, Kumar released the single Pehle Pyaar Ka Pehla Gham sung along with Jubin Nautiyal. The music video features Parth Samthaan and her sister Khushali.
  • In February 2021, she released a new song Main Jis Din Bhula Doon along with Nautiyal which featured Himansh Kohli and Sneha Namanandi.
  • In February 2021, she was seen hosting season 2 of Indie Hai Hum.
  • On 30 June 2021, Kumar and Nautiyal’s Amazon Prime Mixtape season 3 was out. The songs in the mixtape were Tera Chehra and Jaan Meri.
Loading...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

twenty − three =